Replacement of helicopter pad underway at Indian Head Lighthouse
20T E 437169 N 5136575
The Indian Head Lighthouse, a Recognized Federal Heritage Building, as well as a Prince Edward Island Heritage Property, stands at the entrance to Summerside Harbour.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Coordinates given are at the lighthouse though it is accessible only boat (and we didn't have a boat). The lighthouse stands on a small man made island at the end of a long rock breakwater leading west off a point of land northwest of North Bedeque. The photos were taken from the wharf at the Summerside waterfront.

Consisting of an octagonal concrete base with a tower above, the Indian Head Lighthouse was built in 1881 by Thomas Beattie, who also built the Summerside Law Courts building, the only other example of Beattie's work to survive.

With changing times come advancing technologies, leading to changing methodologies. For the initial decades of the lighthouse's existence it was maintained by a keeper who rowed a small boat out to the lighthouse daily to tend the flame in the lantern. More recently the lighthouse was converted to electric, then automated, and still later the rowboat was replaced by a helicopter when a landing pad was built by the lighthouse. It happens that said landing pad was replaced in 2018, just a month before I write this. A news article on the happening follows.
A helicopter is being employed by the Canadian Coast Guard as it works to replace an aged helicopter landing pad at the Indian Head Lighthouse in Summerside Harbour. - Colin MacLean
Replacement of helicopter pad
underway at Indian Head Lighthouse
Colin MacLean | Published: Sep 18, 2018
An aged helicopter landing pad at Indian Head lighthouse is being replaced.

A crew from the Canadian Coast Guard has been working at the marine marker for the past several days and is expected to keep working at the site for a few weeks. The Department of Fisheries and Oceans did not have an exact indication as to how long the work will take.

The Coast Guard has also dispatched a helicopter to assist with the work. At high-tide there is no safe way to reach the lighthouse on foot or by truck.

The helicopter could be seen this week, ferrying material, like concrete, and workers from the lighthouse to the nearby coastline at McCallum's Point in Lower Bedeque.

According to the Virtual Museum of Canada, Indian Head Lighthouse was built in 1881. Because of the small landmass it had to sit on, it was built with a keeper’s residence on the ground floor with its light jutting out of the roof of its octagonal structure. Despite the fact that there was a residence, none of the keepers who manned the light ever lived there full-time. Most rowed or sailed back and forth to the light every day.

In recent decades, a helicopter has typically been used to access the lighthouse when maintenance or repairs are required.
From the Summerside Journal Pioneer
Photo goes Here