St. Andrew's Episcopal Church - Seguin, Texas
This stone Gothic Revival church is located at 201 East Nolte Street in Seguin, Texas.

"St. Andrew's Episcopal Church

Sunday Services
Worship

Sunday School 9:15am"

"St. Andrew’s is a joyful, dedicated congregation located in Seguin, Texas. We worship together in fellowship and community every Sunday at 8:00 and 10:30 a.m. We have many thriving ministries doing God’s work both in the congregation and in the local and international community. All are welcome.

If you are interested in learning more about who we are, what The Episcopal Church believes, and what it means to be Episcopalian, please visit The Episcopal Church’s website or come visit with our Rector, Reverend Alex Easley Holloway.

St. Andrew’s dares to embrace its Episcopal Heritage by living out the Great Commission of Christ through the intimacy of community, discipleship, and service.

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church is a parish in the Episcopal Diocese of West Texas, a congregation of the Episcopal Church, and a member of the worldwide Anglican Communion."

This stone church - built in a Gothic Revival style (steeply arched windows, arched door, prominent tower at the entrance for bells and the steeple) - was constructed in 1876. Stephen White was the architect of the church rebuild, and unfortunately, I am not finding more information on him or on the actual construction of the church.

The entry has a pair of wooden church doors, painted red to signify sanctuary can be found here. Three pairs of arched windows are along the nave with a single arched window at the transept. The large tower at the entrance has a single bell - unknown if it still functions - and the tower is topped by a small cross. There is a larger bell tower in the courtyard that holds several bells aloft - again unknown if these are functional.

The text of the historical marker is as follows:

"Church, 1876, Stephen White, Architect, original frame building lost bell tower in 1886 storm. Restored with Austin stone walls, 1954.

Distinctive interior wood carvings, cathedral windows, Tiffany-type stained glass.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965"