Park Hotel - Seguin, Texas
14R E 600385 N 3271317
This five-story, reinforced concrete building is located at 217 South River Street in Seguin, Texas.

The Park Hotel, presently known as the Plaza Hotel, is located on lots 1 and 2 and the south two-thirds of lot 10 in Inner Block 25, New City Block 163 on the east side of the Courthouse square which is also known as Central Park. The hotel is constructed of a reinforced concrete skeleton faced with brown brick. The building, consisting of five stories and a basement, has a two story base upon which is built a rectangular vertical shaft consisting of three stories. It has a flat roof and terra cotta cornice with geometric designs. Low brick balustrades extend around the veranda located on the mezzanine level. Narrow brick pilasters with terra cotta capitals further enhance the verticality of the three upper stories of the building. Two over two, double hung windows occupy a great proportion of wall space. A wrought iron balcony the width of one window extends from the central bay of the third floor of the east facade.

- National Register Application

217 South River Street