104 East Court Street - Seguin Commercial Historic District - Seguin, Texas
14R E 600317 N 3271481
This 1950's stucco building is located at 104 East Court Street and currently houses the Seguin Beauty School. Address is now listed as 102 East Court Street.

The original National Register Application had this property as noncontributing. The updated application, which I list second, has it updated as contributing due to the fact that the new listing was done in the 2000's and this property was now over 50 years old.

The first floor fenestration consists of a central recessed display window with a double pane window, Flanking on either side of the display window is a further recessed metal and glass door. At each end of the building, there is a glass display case, on a glass block base, that encloses the recess and goes out to the sidewalk. Two mirrored columns, with the same glass block base support the interior of the recess. The simple second story fenestration is described by the National Register Application.

The original application:

104 East Court Street
c. 1950

Two-story commercial building with stuccoed facade and small metal casement windows on the second floor.
Noncontributing.

- National Register Application