324 Olive Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 35 on the NRHP listings.

Location of building: Olive St., 5th house N. of Horn St., east side, Washington
Original Occupant: George Kiefer
Current Value: $183,900
District Map

"35. 324 Olive Street, the George Kiefer House (1922), ca. 1912. A one and one-half story Gabled Ell with asbestos siding and a stone foundation. The front porch has a hipped roof, turned wooden posts, and a simple wooden balustrade. The wooden posts and balustrade are recent replacements of modern iron elements; the posts match an early or original pilaster that had been left intact from the earlier remodeling. The 1/1 windows are early or original and all exterior trim is intact, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,688 sqft
"Old World Charm with a modern twist! Welcome Home to this beautifully restored Historic home, just steps away from downtown Washington. This lovingly restored 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath home has been returned to it's original beauty, with a few modern amenities! The wood floors throughout have been refinished, from the entryway to the Bedrooms. Step into the updated Kitchen with Stainless Steel appliances, new flooring, updated cabinetry, countertops, Subway tile, large pantry & period lighting. The main floor bathroom has been updated & is adjacent to the large Master Bedroom with a walk-in closet. Upstairs you'll find a wonderful sitting area, perfect for a mini-Living room for kids or guests! Bedrooms 2 & 3 are upstairs and share a nicely updated full bath with a new tub, vanity, beautiful tile surround & linen closet. In the fenced-in backyard is a large deck, great for outdoor entertaining. There's also a storage shed. Move right in & enjoy the river & downtown living today!" ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

324 Olive St.,