Miraculous Medal Shrine - Germantown, PA
18T E 485662 N 4432573
The Miraculous Medal Shrine is located on Chelton Avenue in Germantown, a community in the northwest corner of Philadelphia.

From the Shrine's website (visit link) :

"The Central Association of the Miraculous Medal is dedicated to spreading devotion to Mary Immaculate and her Miraculous Medal, supporting the promotion of this devotion, helping the formation and education of seminarians, providing care to the aged and infirm Priests and Brothers of the Eastern Province, and supporting programs that provide assistance to the poor.

In 1875, the Chapel of the Immaculate Conception was built in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania’s historic section of Germantown. The chapel was attached to St. Vincent’s Seminary, and its main purpose was to serve as a place of worship for the seminarians of the Congregation of the Mission (CM), the order commonly known as the Vincentian Fathers and Brothers. Since 1927, the chapel’s west transept has housed Mary’s Shrine, where a special place of worship to honor Mary Immaculate and her Miraculous Medal became a reality.

The Carillon was added to the Shrine Chapel in 1901."
Type of Church: Church