Eight Generations of Carl Christian Zueni-Hanna Marie Wreede Zueni - Seguin, Texas
14R E 600315 N 3271396
This bronze sign is located at the southwest corner of the Guadeloupe Courthouse grounds - 211 Court Street in Seguin, Texas.

This bronze sign is located at the southwest corner of the Guadeloupe Courthouse grounds. The marker stands five feet off the ground and it was placed by the County of Guadeloupe. The text of the marker reads:

Eight generations of the ancestors of the Carl Christian Zuehl-Hanna Marie Wreede Zuehl have contributed to the legacy of Texas history since 1846. Leaving their hometown of Tribsees, Straisuno, Prussia with three of their five children, they boarded Mercur on August 24, 1846. Three months later they arrived in Galveston and were transported by ship to Indianola, Texas. From Indianola, they began their journey to Comal and Guadeloupe Counties. Their son, Wilhelm, married Katherina, They had two children. Katherina and daughter died of cholera. Wilhelm and his second wife Wilhelmina Guiz, had ten more children.

Prior to his death, June 15, 1912, Wilhelm set aside a lot for the Zuehl Cemetery, near the Zuehl Community in Guadeloupe County. Wilhelm purchased a wrought iron fence for the Zueni Cememetery from the county. The fence was originally had been at the third 1888 Court House and was sold when no longer needed.

On Guadeloupe County's 150th birthday, the descendants of Wilhelm Zuenl lovingly returned a portion of this wrought iron fence to Guadeloupe County. This gesture is to honor all those who continue the legacy of the Zuehl Family in Texas and Guadeloupe County.
Group that erected the marker: County of Guadeloupe

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: