Mathew Carey (1760-1839) - Philadelphia, PA
This marker honors the Irish born publisher and economist, Mathew Carey.

Marker text:
"An Irish Catholic who emigrated to Philadelphia in 1784, Carey was a prominent printer and publisher and prolific writer. He was an influential political economist and nationalist, promoting the purchase of American goods over imports, a strong central bank, and protective tariffs. He was a civic leader and a founder of the Hibernian Society (1793), which provided support and relief for Irish immigrants. His print shop was here, 1792-1813."
Marker Name: Mathew Carey (1760-1839)

County: Philadelphia

Date Dedicated: 09/14/2014

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: 324 Marker St., Philadelphia, PA

Category: Ethnic & Immigration, Government & Politics 18th Century, Government & Politics 19th Century, Professions & Vocations, Publishing & Journalism, Writers