Historic church at Orwell Corner, P.E.I., gets new lease on life
20T E 512791 N 5111473
There are churches which have the word "Free" in their names but this was truly a "Free" church, as both the land and the materials which comprise the building were donated.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built in 1861 as a Scottish Presbyterian Church, St. Andrew's Presbyterian, in 1925 it became St. Andrew's United Church with Church Union in Canada. The Gothic Revival building continued to serve the congregation until the late '60s, when a new St. Andrew's United was built at Vernon Bridge.

Today the church is one of the attractions at the Orwell Corner Historic Village, an authentic historic village of old buildings which once constituted the Village of Orwell. The intent of the village is to preserve the old village and present it as it was circa 1895.

When we visited in 2015 the church was in poor condition and had been closed to the public for several years. The next year, 2016, the church was restored and opened as both part of the Orwell Corner Historic Village and a concert venue. A CBC news story, excerpted below, has details.
Historic church at Orwell Corner, P.E.I.,
gets new lease on life
Sara Fraser · CBC News | Oct 24, 2016
The historic 1861 church at Orwell Corner Historic Village is once again open for business, hosting its first concert in almost 50 years.

Not only was the church forced to shut down for repairs the last few summers after ants damaged the structure, for the last 47 years it was also under strict instructions not to host ceremonies such as weddings or events like concerts.

"It's long overdue and it's great that we can start using it," said Jim Culbert.

Culbert is on the board of the Orwell Corner Pioneer Village Corporation, which helps oversee operations and raises funds for improvements to the historic village — part of P.E.I.'s network of small, local museums...

...There were five United churches in the area that amalgamated 47 years ago, Culbert explains, forming one congregation at St. Andrews United in Vernon Bridge. The small churches were decommissioned and several were torn down, with the one at Orwell being allowed to stand — as long as it was used only for display...

There's no electricity at the church, so the concert will be lit with help from generators, Boys-Leath explains. The board hopes to eventually fundraise enough money to install discreet electricity in the structure.

Tickets are $20 and can be purchased at the door, through Orwell Corner or Beaconsfield Historic House in Charlottetown.
From CBC News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here