Shelby Chapel Church and Cemetery - Henderson County, TX
15S E 234236 N 3570222
The Shelby Chapel Church and its adjoining cemetery are located at the intersection of Henderson County Rd 3714 and FM 1616, about four miles northeast of Athens in rural Henderson County, TX.

The cemetery itself dates to 1897, but it is still very active, approaching a thousand burials. Complementing the 1999 Texas Historical Marker for both the church and cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery medallion, attached to the cemetery gate.

The historical marker mentions that the Presbyterian congregation dissolved, leaving Shelby Chapel as a country church, but if they are still active, there is no evidence of it. There are no signs, and no Internet presence, but restrooms behind the church might suggest activity. It might be a little much to construct facilities for a small country cemetery that may not see many visitors, but it's happened before. The marker reads:

James Madison Shelby (1814-1889), a native of North Carolina, moved with his large family from Alabama to Texas in the 1870s. They first lived in Smith County, then moved to southeastern Henderson County. There they established a Presbyterian church named Morrison Chapel for the minister who preached there. Services were held in the home of James and Amanda Ann Henderson Shelby until a small building was erected. Church members buried their loved ones in an adjoining cemetery. James Madison Shelby was interred in Morrison Chapel Cemetery upon his death.

The extended Shelby family relocated again in 1891, this time to an area three miles northeast of the center of Athens. Amanda Ann Henderson Shelby lived with her daughter and son-in-law, Jeff Decal and Susan Ella Shelby Horn. Mrs. Shelby gave the Horns seven acres of land, reserving two acres for a Presbyterian church and cemetery. Religious services were held in the Horn home until Thomas Dunklin, another Shelby son-in-law, received the contract to construct a church building called Shelby Chapel in 1895. Amanda A. Shelby died in 1896 and was interred with her husband. The first burial in Shelby Chapel Cemetery was that of J.D. and Susan Horn's infant son in 1897. Shelby Chapel and the Athens Cumberland Presbyterian Church were united between 1901 and 1905. The church remained Presbyterian until 1964 when it became a non-denominational community church.

Many armed forces veterans are interred here, including Confederate soldiers. Members of Shelby Chapel and their descendants continue to be interred in the cemetery, which remains as a chronicle of area settlers.

A notable set of burials here is that of the McGehee family, who were murdered in 1932. Their grave is marked by a flat, gray granite headstone which reads "The McGehee Family", and lists their names and dates:

Father
J.W.
May 18, 1910

Mother
Carrie
Dec. 22, 1912

Son
Doyle
Feb. 7, 1930

Son
Bobby
July 12, 1931

Deceased Nov. 22, 1932
Gone but not forgotten

A 2015 story in the Athens Review provides some background, and a copy of it is available from me should it be taken offline.

The McGehee family lived with and worked the fields for George Patton in the Sand Flat community not far from here. When family members hadn't heard from the McGehees for some time, officials were sent to investigate. Patton told them that the family had moved to Oklahoma for another job, but inquiries to authorities in Oklahoma yielded nothing.

Patton was often detained and questioned, but it wasn't until 1936, after he married, that he cracked after sixteen days of questioning. He took the authorities to the mass grave where he had buried the family, and confessed that he'd had an argument with Mr. McGehee. About to strike McGehee with a pipe, he accidentally struck Mrs. McGehee when she attempted to intervene, killing her instantly. Fearing no other option, he then killed Mr. McGehee. When the oldest son began to cry, Patton finished him off with a rock, and when he buried the family, he also included the youngest son, still wrapped in his blanket, buried alive.

For his efforts, Patton earned a date with Old Sparky in 1937, although he was suspected of being guilty of two other murders.

Name of church or churchyard: Shelby Chapel Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)