Cy-Fair VFD Monument - Cypress, TX
15R E 239672 N 3311648
A monument in Northwestern part of Houston, TX, not far from the Cypress-Fairbanks district VFD Station #11, dedicated to the men and women of the Cy-Fair Volunteer Fire Department.

The Cypress-Fairbanks (or "Cy-Fair") Volunteer Fire Department (often abbreviated to just "CFVFD") provides fire and emergency medical services to the citizens of northwest Harris County, Texas. It is one of the largest and busiest volunteer fire departments in the US, with over 15,000 emergency responses each year. It covers a 165-square mile area in the unincorporated part of this county, includes 13 stations, and a crew of over 350 personnel.

This particular monument of a firefighter in full gear while saving a child was erected in 2003, in dedication to the men and women of the Cy-Fair VFD: both current and killed while in the line of duty. Is is located by the Lone Star College - Cy-Fair Emergency Services Education Center, just 200' away from the entrance to CFVFD's Station #11 on 18134 West Road.

A plaque on the pedestal reads:

"Firefighters dedicate their lives to the protection of life and property. Sometimes that dedication is in the form of countless hours volunteered over many years, in others it is many selfless years wotrking in the industry. In all cases it risks the ultimate sacrifice of a firefighter's life.

Dedicated to the men and women of the Cy-Fair Volunteer Fire Department.

Physical address: