Jeune Monument historique, Sainte-Ide ouvre ses portes samedi - Saint-Martin-Boulogne, France
31U E 402434 N 5618348
[EN] An article about the Sainte-Ide church which has just been classified as a historical monument. [FR] Un Article de presse sur l’église Sainte-Ide qui vient d’être classée Monument historique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "This chapel was built by Father Jouez, parish priest of Saint-Martin, and entrusted to the architect Pierre Drobecq, to give the hamlet of Ostrohove a place of worship closer than his parish church.

The church has the label "Heritage of the twentieth century" since December 15, 2009. It is also registered as a historical monument since July 10, 2015.

The church, dating from 1936, is a small building, shaped like a Latin cross, built of reinforced concrete and local stone giving it a rustic look in a regionalist style. It is considered the manifesto of the artistic movement "La Nef", based on the desire to create a total work of art. The use of concrete has made it possible to create new forms that do not alter the use of neo-Roman, medieval or medieval-inspired references. "