Sphinx - Norman, OK
14S E 641274 N 3897531
A Sphinx sculpture outside the Fred Jones Jr. Art Museum, on the campus of The University of Oklahoma in Norman, Oklahoma

The Sphinx is a figure from Egyptian and Greek mythology. The most famous examples are the Great Sphinx of Giza, which is the largest sphinx statue in the world, and the Greek Sphinx who is known as Phix. This Sphinx pre-dates the Olympians and is from the very oldest Greek mythology. With the body of a lion and the head of a woman, Phix guarded the gates of the Greek city of Thebes, challenging travelers with a riddle before allowing them passage. Her riddle was eventually answered by Oedipus, who then entered the city and became King of Thebes.

This Sphinx sculpture is styled after the Greek legend and is located at the entrance to the Fred Jones Jr. Art Museum, on the campus of The University of Oklahoma at the southeast corner of Elm and Boyd. Acquired in 2006, the Sphinx weighs 1.5 tons and stands nearly 11 feet tall. "Sphinx" was created by Colombian artist Fernando Botero and was donated to the University of Oklahoma by the late Jerome M. Westheimer Sr. of Ardmore, Oklahoma. The Sphinx is outside the museum and is available for viewing at all times.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 5th Century BC