St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church - Crapaud, PEI
20T E 461689 N 5119598
Though St. John Church is listed as being in Victoria, it is nearer Crapaud and lists itself as being in Crapaud, which is just a couple of kilometres north of Victoria.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

A beautiful Gothic Revival building, it should come as little surprise that the design is the work of noted Island architect William Critchlow Harris. The original church on the property, though it was used by all denominations, was an Anglican church, built in 1841. Eventually outgrown by an ever expanding population, it was replaced by the present building in 1901.

On the south and west sides of the church is a large cemetery which may date from circa 1841.

The earliest record of the Parish of Crapaud is found in an account in the PEI Register of August 30, 1825. The account records the news that a small chapel is to be built by subscription by the residents of Crapaud and its neighbourhood. The Chapel was to be for the use of Christians of all persuasions – the established church (The Church of England) to have preference.

Construction for the English Church in Crapaud began in 1841. This was made possible by the Countess of Westmorland who was dubbed “its Mother”. She gave 60 acres of land to the parish, a gift of £200, and outfitted the Sanctuary with Communion vessels, church linens and hangings and service books.. Other donors included; The Society for Propagation of the Gospel made a grant of £150.

In 1901 the cornerstone for this current place of worship was laid and the first service was held in the new church in 1902. This building was designed by the famed Island architect, William Critchlow Harris and is an example of his attention to beauty, function, and acoustics. Building churches became both a specialty and a passion for Harris. He drew upon the Victorian Gothic revival but went on to develop his own distinctive style which enabled him to design churches pleasing to the soul, mind, heart and ear. An amateur violinist, Harris regarded his churches as large musical instruments where the structure was to enable all participants and instruments to be heard and thus enhance the worship experience.
From St. John the Evangelist
St. John the Evangelist
Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is a wood framed Gothic Revival style church located prominently on the edge of the Village of Victoria near the Trans Canada Highway. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

HERITAGE VALUE
The St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is valued as an example of the work of Island architect, William Critchlow Harris (1854-1913); for its Gothic Revival style; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

The first church on this property was built in 1841 on land donated by the Countess of Westmoreland, who owned a great deal of land in the area. The church was to be used by Christians of all persuasions, with the "established" or Anglican church given preference. She also donated 200 Pounds toward the building fund and provided the embroidered altar cloth, pulpit hangings, and sterling silver chalice. Today, a tablet in the current church expresses the people's gratitude to her and her daughter, Lady Fane, for these gifts. Many of the early families in the Village of Victoria were associated with this church, including the Palmers who founded the village.

By the late 19th Century, this first building was proving too small for the parish which led to the current church being constructed. Completed in 1901, the larger Gothic Revival style structure was designed by William Critchlow Harris, an Island architect who designed many buildings in the Maritimes. The builders were the Haslam brothers of Victoria. The cornerstone was laid amid much ceremony on September 9, 1901 by Islander, Sir Louis Henry Davies, who would become chief justice of the Supreme Court of Canada. An interesting feature of the building, includes the tombstone laid horizontally on the floor near the nave. It remembers the wife of a medical doctor, Dr. Hillcoat, who briefly lived in Victoria.

The Gothic Revival style of the building is evident in its buttresses, pointed arch tracery windows, semi-circular apse, and corner tower with a pinnacle in each corner. The spire is painted in three defining segments and terminates in a cross.

The church is a landmark in the area and continues to contribute to its streetscape.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The following character-defining elements illustrate the Gothic Revival heritage value of the St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church:
- The overall massing of the building with its liturgical configuration
- The pitch of the roof
- The building's wood-framed construction
- The cedar shingled exterior
- The corner tower with four pinnacles and spire rising to a point topped with a cross
- The two large pointed arch stained glass windows
- The original leaded glass tracery windows and casements
- The buttresses and semi-circular apse

Other character-defining elements include:
- The Church's pastoral setting near the highway and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape
- Its continued use as a place of worship
From Historic Places Canada