Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Armoury - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611722 N 5040348
The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Armoury National Historic Site of Canada is located on de Bleury Street, at the centre of Montréal, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Armoury National Historic Site of Canada is located on a busy thoroughfare at the centre of Montréal, Québec. The irregularly- planned armoury consists of two flat-roofed two-storey blocks at the front and rear joined by the large gable-roofed drill hall between them. The symmetrical primary façade is faced with rusticated and textured grey Montréal limestone and with motifs suggestive of a Scottish baronial castle and the current and previous names of the regiment in metal letters above the entrance. The other three façades are of brick. Official recognition refers to the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Armoury was declared a national historic site of Canada in 2007 because: it is home to the Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada, one of Canada's oldest regiments and its oldest surviving Highland Regiment, established by Scottish residents of Montréal's Golden Square Mile, and whose descendants were the driving force behind the construction of the armoury; it is a testament to the important roles played by armouries in Canada, and particularly in Montréal, the country's greatest metropolis at the turn of the 20th century; and, it has been and continues to be an important focus and centre for civic activities in the city of Montréal and for organizations associated with the regiment.

Since 1906, the armoury has been the home of the Black Watch, one of Canada’s oldest regiments. Created by Montréal’s Scottish business community in 1862 as the Royal Light Infantry, the regiment was raised at the same time as five other infantry regiments as part of the rapid expansion of Canada’s Active Volunteer Militia. The Black Watch regiment of Canada participated, along with its Scottish parent regiment, in the Boer War, and both World Wars. Following the Second World War, the regiment saw action in various other military and peacekeeping operations up until 1970, when it was removed from the Regular Force, leaving only its militia elements active.

In reference to the Scottish origins of the regiment, the primary façade of the armoury was designed in the martial Scottish Baronial style, with its associated military motifs, including towers, turrets, and an imitation portcullis. Black Watch Armoury is one of six purpose-built armouries in Montréal. Designed for storage and training, this armoury and others of its type, with their drill, classroom and recreational facilities, played an important role in the modernization of the militia.

The Black Watch regiment and the armoury continue to play an important role in the community, participating in many events that are well attended by the public. The regiment is particularly well known for its annual church parade, as well as its involvement in various other parades throughout the year. The regiment also assists with a number of charitable causes for veterans and affiliated organizations. The armoury is regularly used for community and fundraising events and in support of the Gaelic community, both in Montréal and the surrounding area.

Source: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, July 2007.

Reference: (visit link)