Sir Robert W. Philip - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
30U E 487950 N 6200525
Physician, statesman of preventative medicine, first Professor of Tuberculosis in the University of Edinburgh
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This blue plaque commemorates Sir Robert W. Philip. It reads:

In memory of
Sir Robert W. Philip
1857 - 1939
Physician, statesman of preventive medicine, First Professor of Tuberculosis in the University of Edinburgh.

Near this place, in 1887, Dr. Robert W. Philip founded a tuberculosis dispensary, the first clinic in the world dedicated to fighting a desease of which he foretold man's eventual mastery. His vision has brought hope to many lands.

In the year 1957, to commemorate the centenary of his birth, this tablet was erected by
The National Association for the Prevention of Tuberculosis on behalf of those who inherit his inspiration.

Robert William Philip

"Philip qualified to practise in 1882, the same year that Robert Koch discovered the tuberculosis bacillus. The focus of his work over the coming years was the implementation of his vision for coordinated treatment of tuberculosis. On 25 November 1887 he founded and opened the first tuberculosis dispensary clinic in Edinburgh at 13 Bank Street. In 1890 he was appointed to the honorary staff of the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh and progressed to become a full time physician. He lectured at the extramural school, lecturing on diseases of the chest to the Edinburgh College of Medicine for Women as well as lecturing on this topic to the classes at Edinburgh University.

His most noteworthy student was Halliday Sutherland who continued his crusade against tuberculosis.

In 1894 he founded the Victoria Hospital for Consumption at Craigleith House, Craigleith Road, Edinburgh as a sanitorium, designed to work in conjunction with the dispensary clinic. Prior to the discovery of medication to treat tuberculosis, his focus was to isolate patients from family and friends and offer sun, fresh air and exercise.

By 1912 the integrated approach to tuberculosis treatment was recognised and adopted by the Government with the first similar clinic opening in Paddington, London.

In 1917 he became the chair in tuberculosis at University of Edinburgh. He was president of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from 1918 to 1922. In 1927 he was president of the British Medical Association."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_William_Philip

Blue Plaque managing agency: National Association for the Prevention of Tuberculosis