Monument a Roger de Llúria - Tarragona - España
31T E 353592 N 4552859
El Monument a Roger de Llúria és una escultura pública de Tarragona protegida com a Bé Cultural d'Interès Local. The Monument to Roger de Llúria is a public sculpture of Tarragona protected as a Cultural Good of Local Interest.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Credits : (visit link)

"Monumento a Roger de Lauria en Tarragona. Desde el balcon del mediterraneo en el inicio de la rambla nova nos encontramos con el mismísimo almirante de la flota de la Corona de Aragón y de Sicilia, Roger de Lauria.

El pedestal es obra de Ramón Salas Ricomá, arquitecto provincial y diocesano, que alza la figura del almirante por encima del mar Mediterráneo, que se encuentra a sus espaldas, recordando si cabe aquella célebre frase:
“Que a partir de ahora no habrá pez que se atreve a sacar la cola si no lleva atada la bandera con las cuatro barras de nuestro señor rey de Aragón”.

El pedestal exhibe la heráldica de la ciudad y la del homenajeado en los laterales.
En la placa frontal del monumento se lee. “TARRAGONA / A / ROGER DE LAURIA”"

"Monument to Roger de Lauria in Tarragona From the balcony of the Mediterranean at the beginning of the ravine nova we met the very admiral of the fleet of the Crown of Aragon and Sicily, Roger de Lauria.

The pedestal is the work of Ramón Salas Ricomá, provincial and diocesan architect, who elevates the figure of the admiral above the Mediterranean Sea, who is behind him, remembering if that famous phrase fits:
"That from now on there will be no fish that dares to draw the tail if it has not tied the flag with the four bars of our Lord King of Aragon."

The pedestal exhibits the heraldry of the city and that of the honoree on the sides.
On the front plate of the monument is read. "TARRAGONA / A / ROGER DE LAURIA"

"És un monument commemoratiu a Roger de Llúria conformat per una gran pilastra de pedra de tronc piramidal amb escenes de batalles remarcades als quatre costats de la pilastra i la figura de l'almirall que està realitzada amb bronze.

Tot el monument té un llenguatge historicista.

Situat a la confluència de la Rambla Nova amb el Passeig de les Palmeres, definint el principi i final de dits carrers."

"It is a monument commemorating Roger de Llúria, made up of a large pyramidal trunk stone pilaster with scenes of battles highlighted on the four sides of the pilaster and the figure of the admiral that is made with bronze.

The whole monument has a historicist language.

Located at the confluence of the Rambla Nova with the Paseo de las Palmeras, defining the beginning and end of these streets. "

"Ruggero di Lauria i d'Amichi (més conegut per Roger de Llúria, Roger de Lòria o Roger de Luria) (Lauria-Basilicata o Scalea-Calàbria, 17 de gener del 1250 - València, 19 de gener del 1305) fou un militar d'origen lucanès educat a la cort dels reis d'Aragó a Barcelona on va arribar en el seguici de la reina Constança de Sicília, la muller de Pere III d'Aragó «el Gran». Fou el més famós i victoriós almirall de l'Armada Reial durant el regnat de Pere el Gran. Està enterrat als peus del sepulcre d'aquest sobirà al Reial Monestir de Santa Maria de Santes Creus."

"Ruggero de Lauria and Amichi (better known by Roger de Llúria, Roger de Loria or Roger de Luria) (Lauria-Basilicata or Scalea-Calabria, January 17, 1250 - Valencia, January 19, 1305) was a military man from Lucanese origin, educated at the court of the kings of Aragon in Barcelona, where he arrived in the procession of Queen Constanza of Sicily, the wife of Peter III of Aragon "the Great." He was the most famous and victorious admiral of the "Royal Navy during the reign of Peter the Great. He is buried at the feet of the tomb of this sovereign at the Royal Monastery of Santa Maria de Santes Creus."