Smith Cemetery - Henderson County, TX
15S E 222406 N 3562181
The Smith Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery dating to 1850, but is slightly still active, with at least seventy burials.

The cemetery is not difficult to find, given the green "Smith Cemetery" signs that point the way from FM 753. Where things become interesting is that there are many "No Trespassing" signs to be found as you make your way along CR 1210: There's a residence there, but nobody was around when I visited. There are also signs about security cameras, but I never saw anybody. There are many similar situations in Texas, where a green sign points the way to a cemetery on private property where the owner doesn't mind legitimate visits, and this may be one of them. As always, be on your best behavior, and if someone is at the residence, check in with them first. Be sure to close the gate over the cattle guard when you arrive and depart.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Henderson County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 70+