Deutsche Kirche - Murten, FR, Switzerland
32T E 356789 N 5198908
The German church of Murten is the Reformed church of the German speaking majority in this bilingual town.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The German church of Murten is located on the southeast corner of the old town on the city wall. At this point was from 1399 a St. Mary's Chapel, which became the chancel when the church was built in 1710.

The nave has a hipped roof and six window axes on the south side, in the north there are four windows and two side entrances. The tower has four bay-like side turrets made of copper.

In addition to the Baroque nave, there are still some gothic elements in the church, such as the wooden pulpit from 1484, which was made from a single oak trunk, and the choir stalls from the 1490s.

DE: Die deutsche Kirche von Murten steht an der südostlichen Ecke der Altstadt an der Stadtmauer. An dieser Stelle stand ab 1399 eine Marienkapelle, die beim Bau der Kirche 1710 zum Chor der neuen Kirche wurde.

Das Kirchenschiff hat ein Walmdach und sechs Fensterachsen an der Südseite, im Norden sind es vier Fenster und zwei Nebeneingänge. Der Turm hat vier erkerartige Nebentürmchen aus Kupfer.

Neben dem barocken Kirchenschiff befinden sich noch einige gotische Elemente in der Kirche, wie die hölzerne Kanzel von 1484, die aus einem einzigen Eichenstamm gefertigt wurde, und das Chorgestühl aus den 1490er Jahren.

FR: L'église allemande de Morat est située à l'angle sud-est de la vieille ville, sur les remparts de la ville. À partir de 1399 se trouvait la chapelle Sainte-Marie, qui était le choeur de la nouvelle église en 1710 lors de la construction de l'église.

Le chantier naval de l’église a un toit en croupe et six axes de fenêtres du côté sud; au nord, il y a quatre fenêtres et deux entrées latérales. La tour a quatre tourelles latérales en cuivre ressemblant à une baie.

Outre la nef baroque, l'église contient encore des éléments gothiques, tels que la chaire en bois de 1484, réalisée à partir d'un seul tronc en chêne, et les stalles du choeur des années 1490.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Eglise Evangélique Réformée du canton de Fribourg

Status: Active House of Worship