Alexander Mackenzie - Montréal, Québec
18T E 603610 N 5031737
Sir Alexander Mackenzie was the first person to traverse the North American continent north of Mexico. Sir Alexander Mackenzie est la première personne à traverser le continent nord-américain au nord du Mexique.
Location: Québec, Canada

Text of the plaque:

SIR ALEXANDER MACKENZIE (ca. 1762-1820) Among Canada’s greatest explorers, this Scottish fur trader traversed the continent, from Montréal to the Arctic and West coasts. Aided by Indigenous guides and French-Canadian voyageurs, he navigated the Mackenzie River, reaching the Arctic Ocean in 1789, and crossed mountains to the Pacific in 1793. He mapped and described the waterways and trails leading to these coasts in his Voyages from Montreal, revealing much of the geography of western Canada. As a result of his travels and sharp business acumen, this ambitious partner in the North West Company and leader of the XY Company expanded the fur trade throughout North America.

Texte de la plaque:

SIR ALEXANDER MACKENZIE (v. 1762-1820) L’un des plus grands explorateurs du Canada, ce commerçant de fourrures écossais traverse le continent, de Montréal aux côtes arctique et pacifique. Avec l’aide de guides autochtones et de voyageurs, il descend la rivière Mackenzie, atteignant l’océan Arctique en 1789, puis traverse les montagnes jusqu’au Pacifique en 1793. Il trace et décrit les voies menant vers ces côtes dans Voyages from Montreal, révélant la géographie de l’Ouest canadien. Grâce à ses voyages et à son sens aigu des affaires, ce partenaire ambitieux de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest et chef de la Compagnie XY étend la traite des fourrures dans l’Amérique du Nord.

Voir aussi: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Person