Stoke Prior, Worcestershire, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From wikipedia:-
"Stoke Prior is a village in the civil parish of Stoke in Bromsgrove District of Worcestershire. The parish includes the settlement of Stoke Wharf and hamlet of Woodgate, along with neighbouring Stoke Heath.
In the 19th century, Stoke Prior was closely associated with the industrialist John Corbett. In 1853, after he had sold his share of the family canal business, he purchased disused salt works in Stoke Prior from the British Alkali Company. Corbett brought all the innovations of the industrial revolution to mechanise and commercialise the business, soon making his salt workings the largest in Europe and built a great fortune."

The hamlet of Stoke Works now lies within the boundary of Stoke Prior.