Bleckman Machine May Be Oldest Business in State — Washington, MO
Predates the City of Washington

Current Occupant: Bleckman Machine & Supply Co.
District Map

"Bleckman Machine & Supply, Inc., was founded in 1834.

"At 180 years old, the company is still going with its seventh generation of the Bleckman family.

"Johann Frederic Bleckmann was one of the areas first settlers in 1834 and is the first generation owner.

"Others include John Frederick Bleckmann, second generation; Henry John Bleckmann, third generation; Louis Bleckman, Albert Bleckman, Leo Bleckman and Edward Bleckman, all fourth generation;

"Maurice Bleckman, Frederick Bleckman, James Bleckman, Thomas Bleckman, Richard Bleckman, Charles Bleckman and Michael Bleckman, all fifth generation;

"Joseph Bleckman and Steven Bleckmann, sixth generation; and Adam Fischer, seventh generation.

"Bleckman Machine first started as a blacksmith shop and has continued to grow with each generation.

'“It can only be the dedication of each generation that has kept the business alive and going,” said Maurice Bleckman one of the owners of the shop, adding that the Bleckman family have always been problem solvers.

"Not many businesses have lasted 180 years, and Bleckman Machine Shop is quite possibly the oldest in the state of Missouri.

"Today, Bleckman Machine & Supply, Inc. is not only a job shop, but an industrial welding and fabricating shop.

"The company offers repair of heavy equipment, submerged arc welding and metalizing, as well as machining of small and large parts.

"The business can swing up to 36-inch material in its largest lathe.

"It also has CNC machining, 3/16 shears — 10 feet long and a 10-foot press brake.

"In the supply department, the company has industrial mill supplies, tools, plumbing pipe and fittings, welding supplies, sheet metal, steel shafting up to 4 inches in diameter, steel plates up to 2 inches thick and steel floor plate. It also stocks some aluminum and stainless sheet metal, nuts and bolts of all sizes, bronze bushings, ball bearings and belts.

"The company sells and assembles hydraulic hoses.

"Bleckman Machine & Supply serves not only the city of Washington, but also a very large surrounding area.

"Someone once said “If Bleckman’s don’t have it, it’s not made yet.”

"For more information, call 636-239-4600.

"Editor’s note: The family dropped the second ‘n’ from their name some time ago." ~ The Missourian, 21 May 2014

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/21/2014