Toyotomi Hideyoshi - Osaka, Japan
53S E 548193 N 3838162
The larger than life bronze statue of Toyotomi Hideyoshi stands at Osaka’s Hokoku Jinja Shrine a Shinto shrine located in Osaka Castle Park, Osaka, Japan.
Location: Osaka, Japan

The statue of Toyotomi Hideyoshi is a re-creation of an earlier statue that was destroyed during WWII. The new statue was completed in 2007 and was created by the Japanese sculptor Nakamura Shinya. It stands 3.2m high on top of a 2m tall pedestal.

Toyotomi Hideyoshi (1537 – 1598) was a preeminent daimyo, warrior, general, samurai, and politician of the Sengoku period who is regarded as Japan's second "great unifier". He is noted for a number of cultural legacies, including the restriction that only members of the samurai class could bear arms. He financed the construction, restoration and rebuilding of many temples standing today in Kyoto. He is also known for ordering the Japanese invasions of Korea (1592–98).