First National Bank
15S E 230818 N 3566758
Texas Historical Marker near the rear entrance to the Henderson County Annex, the former First National Bank at 125 N Prairieville St, Athens, TX, providing some history.

While the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas indicates that this one is in Ginger's Park, it is actually located by the flag poles near the back entrance. Ginger's Park is just to the south of the building. As for Thomas Murchison, the city of Murchison, TX bears his family's name.

Marker Text:
Thomas Murchison was born in Tennessee and grew up in Marshall, Mississippi before moving with his parents to Houston County, Texas around 1848. Murchison moved to Athens around 1855 and worked in a general store. Around 1858, Murchison began his own mercantile with partner John Ratcliff located at 119 Tyler Street in Athens. Along with the variety of items sold in the mercantile, there was a safe that townspeople would use to store their valuables such as cash, jewels and gold. Around 1887, local businessmen began to talk of establishing a bank organization. The application was sent to the Comptroller of Currency and a bank charter was granted in 1890. By 1893 the board of directors decided that another location was needed and the building next to R.A. McDonald became the second bank location.

D.R. Murchison became bank president in 1910 and served until 1914 when J.W. Murchison, Sr. served as bank president until 1924. J.W. Murchison, Sr. was a prominent and influential citizen who helped in the development of Athens by financing new business endeavors. In 1924, brothers Frank and Clint Murchison took control of the bank. Loy Freeman became bank president in 1946 and held the distinction of being one of the few women to hold that position. Clint W. Murchison, Sr. was instrumental in securing the bank's present location that opened for business on August 24, 1962. The First National Bank has been a success for over 100 years. Originating from the well-respected Murchison family, the bank has been involved with many projects in Henderson County as it grew and developed. (2012)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas