FIRST - North West Mounted Policemen Sent To The Yukon - Skagway, AK
A marker commemorating Inspector Charles Constantine and Staff Sergeant Charles Brown, the first members of the North West Mounted Police sent to the Yukon Territory, is located in Centennial Park in Skagway, AK.
Location: Alaska, United States

Inspector Charles Constantine served in Banff and Regina before he was sent to the Yukon district in 1894 to establish a police presence to control the growing number of prospectors in advance of an impending gold rush. He traveled with Staff Sergeant Charles Brown. On June 29, 1894 they arrived in Skagway, AK and hiked the Chilkoot Trail to reach the Yukon.

Constantine remained for four weeks and established the need for a police force. He then returned to Regina, leaving Brown to enforce Canadian laws, and gathered the first permanent contingent of the North West Mounted Police for the Yukon. Nineteen men under the command of Constantine arrived in the Yukon in July 1895 and established Fort Constantine.

A monument in Centennial Park contains a bronze plaque commemoration the pioneering efforts of Inspector Charles Constantine and Staff Sergeant Charles Brown in the Yukon. The plaque is inscribed:

IN COMMEMORATION OF
INSPECTOR CHARLES CONSTANTINE