Mautpyramide von Gnodstadt — Marktbreit, Germany
32U E 580617 N 5497151
The toll pyramid was built in 1773 to complete the construction of the Chaussee from Ansbach to Würzburg by the Ansbach Margrave Christian Friedrich Karl Alexander and to mark the end of the section of the road in his dominion
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Mautpyramide von Gnodstadt ist ein 10 Meter hoher Obelisk aus dem für die Gegend typischen Gnodstädter Sandstein und steht südlich der Ortschaft Gnodstadt, einem Ortsteil der Stadt Marktbreit. Sie wurde 1773 zum Abschluß des Baus der Chaussee von Ansbach nach Würzburg durch den Ansbacher Markgrafen Christian Friedrich Karl Alexander errichtet, um das Ende des in seinem Herrschaftsgebiet liegenden Abschnitts der Straße zu markieren.
Eine in den Stein gemeißelte lateinische Inschrift gibt Aufschluß über die Finanzierung der Straße:
"Denkmal zur Erinnerung an die Herstellung dieser Staatsstraße, die von dem allergnädigsten Fürsten und Herren Christian Karl Alexander, Markgrafen zu Brandenburg, nicht aus Steuern der Untertanen sondern aus eigenen Mitteln erbaut wurde in den Jahren 1766 bis 1773."
1806 kam das Markgrafentum Ansbach zu Bayern. Von da bis 1814 befand sich hier die Zollstelle zum Großherzogtum Würzburg. Aus dieser Zeit stammt die heute noch gebräuchliche Bezeichnung "Mautpyramide".
Heute verläuft hier die Grenze zwischen den beiden bayrischen Regierungsbezirken Unterfranken (Landkreis Kitzingen) und Mittelfranken (Landkreis Neustadt a.d.Aisch-Bad Windsheim).
Ursprünglich befand sich der Obelisk auf einer Verkehrsinsel inmitten der Bundesstraße 13 zwischen Ochsenfurt und Oberickelsheim. Aufgrund eines LKW-Unfalls bei Glatteis wurde sie am frühen Morgen des 3. Dezember 2010 schwer beschädigt. Im Interesse der Verkehrssicherheit wurde die Pyramide etwa 20 Meter neben der Bundesstraße rekonstruiert und am 14. November 2012 eingeweiht.

The toll pyramid of Gnodstadt is a 10 meter high obelisk from the typical Gnodstädter sandstone and stands south of the village Gnodstadt, a district of the town Marktbreit. It was built in 1773 to complete the construction of the Chaussee from Ansbach to Würzburg by the Ansbach Margrave Christian Friedrich Karl Alexander to mark the end of the section of the road in his dominion.
A Latin inscription carved into the stone provides information about the financing of the road:
"Memorial for the construction of this state street, which was built from 1766-1773 by the most gracious lord Christian Karl Alexander, Margrave of Brandenburg, not financed through taxes but by his own funds."
In 1806 the Margraviate Ansbach came to Bavaria. From then until 1814, the customs office to the Grand Duchy of Würzburg was here. From this period comes the still common name "toll pyramid."
Today runs the border between the two Bavarian administrative divisions of Lower Franconia (district Kitzingen) and Middle Franconia (district Neustadt a.d.Aisch-Bad Windsheim).
Originally, the Obelisk was located on a traffic island in the middle of Federal Highway 13 between Ochsenfurt and Oberickelsheim. Due to a truck accident on icy roads it was heavily damaged in the early morning of December 3, 2010. In the interests of traffic safety, the pyramid was reconstructed about 20 meters off the main road and inaugurated on November 14, 2012.

source: wikipedia, Infoschild

Date Created/Placed: 1773