Spirit Lookout - Dayton, Ohio
downtown of Dayton as seen from the Spirit Lookout, Dayton, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Spirit Lookout is the highest elevation point of Woodland Cemetery in Dayton, Ohio.

According to the cemetery website, "by the 1840s, Dayton was outgrowing its original cemetery at Third and Main Streets. Dayton's pioneer families faced the problem. The village was growing and a larger, more suitable cemetery was needed, preferably on some of the beautiful wooded and rolling land with which Dayton was surrounded. Selecting from thousands of available acres, the original trustees, led by John Van Cleve, chose 40 acres remarkable for their hilltop views and their wide variety of trees. Opening in 1843, it was for that natural beauty that they chose to call it "Woodland." At that time those acres seemed quite far from the center of the little city. Little did they know that, in the decades to come, Dayton would reach out to Woodland and then surround it on all sides".

In 2008, the Woodland Board of Trustees approved a two part development plan at the Lookout Point, the highest elevation in Dayton that overlooks the city. Phase I , the Tower and Columbarium were dedicated in 2010.

In 2011, Phase II of the Lookout Development, The "Lookout Terrace," was completed and dedicated. It consists of a terraced walkway with stone walls and fences overlooking the northern slopes of Woodland and downtown. The Terrace has 82 graves and 8 bench lots. It serves families who prefer earth burial".

Historic Woodland Cemetery & Arboretum
118 Woodland Avenue, Dayton, OH 45409-2892

According to Wikipedia, "Dayton is the sixth-largest city in the state of Ohio and the county seat of Montgomery County. A small part of the city extends into Greene County. The 2017 U.S. census estimate put the city population at 140,371, while Greater Dayton was estimated to be at 803,416 residents. This makes Dayton the fourth-largest metropolitan area in Ohio and 63rd in the United States. Dayton is within Ohio's Miami Valley region, just north of Greater Cincinnati".

Source: Wikipedia
City Name: Dayton