Igreja de São Sebastião - Ponta Delgada, Portugal
Bell tower of the São Sebastião Church in the city of Ponta Delgada.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

-=:=-

São Sebastião Church Bell tower

This Bell tower of the São Sebastião Church is placed in the right side of the main facade and was donated at the end of the 19th century by António Joaquim Nunes da Silva.

EN
“The Igreja Matriz de São Sebastião is located in the parish of São Sebastião, in the city and municipality of Ponta Delgada, on the island of São Miguel, in the Azores.

Its construction dates back to a hermitage under the invocation of St. Sebastian, patron saint of the city, erected after a great plague that devastated it, as mentioned by the chronicler Gaspar Frutuoso in Saudades da Terra.
The works of the present temple took place between 1531 and 1547, receiving aid from the king D. João III and D. Sebastião, dating from that period the magnificent Manueline style portals that came to us. The doors of the side elevations, in baroque style, are of basalt of the island.
It is classified as Property of Public Interest by Decree No. 39.175, of April 17, 1953.

Throughout the centuries the building underwent profound transformations in its set, typical of the gothic style in Portugal, with Manueline and later Baroque details. In the sixteenth century, the bell tower was erected on the Northeast. In the first half of the eighteenth century, the temple was the subject of extensive campaign of works.
The high altar was entirely made of gilded wood, and there were rich cloths in it.
The current tower clock was donated at the end of the 19th century by António Joaquim Nunes da Silva.
Until relatively few years ago, there were two choirs, one of them with the organ where Father Joaquim Silvestre Serrão played.
Among the chapels, we highlight the Nossa Senhora do Rosário, where the priest António Vieira instituted devotion to the Rosary in Ponta Delgada."

Translated from the wikipedia page with the help of google

PT
“A Igreja Matriz de São Sebastião localiza-se freguesia de São Sebastião, na cidade e concelho de Ponta Delgada, na ilha de São Miguel, nos Açores.

A sua construção remonta a uma ermida sob a invocação de São Sebastião, padroeiro da cidade, erguida após uma grande peste que a assolou, conforme referido pelo cronista Gaspar Frutuoso nas Saudades da Terra.
As obras do atual templo transcorreram entre 1531 e 1547, tendo recebido auxílios dos reis D. João III e D. Sebastião, datando desse período as magníficas portadas em estilo manuelino que chegaram até nós. As portas dos alçados laterais, em estilo barroco, são de basalto da ilha.
Encontra-se classificada como Imóvel de Interesse Público pelo Decreto nº 39.175, de 17 de Abril de 1953.

Ao longo dos séculos a edificação sofreu profundas transformações em seu conjunto, típico do estilo gótico em Portugal, com detalhes manuelinos e, posteriormente, barrocos. No século XVI, a torre sineira erguia-se no ângulo Nordeste. Na primeira metade do século XVIII, o templo foi objecto de extensa campanha de obras.
O altar-mor era inteiramente em talha dourada, havendo nele riquíssimos panos de azulejos.
O atual relógio na torre foi doado em fins do século XIX por António Joaquim Nunes da Silva.
Até há relativamente poucos anos existiam junto aos púlpitos, nas naves, dois coros, um deles com o órgão onde tocou o padre Joaquim Silvestre Serrão.
Entre as capelas, destacam-se a de Nossa Senhora do Rosário, onde o padre António Vieira instituiu a devoção ao Rosário em Ponta Delgada.”

Retirado da página da wikipedia.

Address of Tower: