Former Church of Scotland - Summerside, PEI
20T E 439682 N 5137933
Now a residence in Summerside, this was initially a residence, built in Bedeque, a few kilometres south, then a Church of Scotland. The building was Registered as a Historic Place by the City of Summerside on December 21, 2009.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built about 1819, this is now one of the oldest buildings in Summerside. When built it was the residence of Joseph Pope and his brothers, who immigrated from Plymouth, England in 1819. Joseph would become a member of the Legislative Assembly for a time and his son, who was born in the house, James, would, in 1865, become Premier of Prince Edward Island and ultimately one of the major players in bringing Prince Edward Island into Canadian Confederation.

Also born in this house was James' brother William Henry Pope, one of the Canadian Fathers of Confederation.
William Pope’s principal vocations were politics and journalism. With undoubted abilities he was for years considered to be the most influential member of his party. When his brother was premier, it was often said that “William made the snowballs and James threw them.” William was at the centre of the bitter religious-educational controversies of the early 1860s. He was also the Island’s most forceful and persistent advocate of confederation, and he masterminded the creation in 1870 of a new Tory party, which was destined to be the vehicle for the entry of the Island into confederation. Most famous off the Island as a father of confederation, it was, nevertheless, in the role of political manipulator that Pope was best known at home. In short, from the late 1850s to the early 1870s, William Henry Pope was the éminence grise of the Conservative party of Prince Edward Island.
From Biographi Canada
In 1873 the building was "hauled across the ice" to its new resting place on the corner of McMillan Street, now known as Kirk Street, and Russell Street. When it later became a Church of Scotland it was known, as were most Churches of Scotland, as a Kirk. As a result McMillan Street came to be renamed Kirk Street.

Apparently the building remained a residence until it was opened as a Free Church of Scotland in 1889. The building was renovated in 1937, receiving a new foundation, flooring, pews and a heating system. By 1954 it was owned by the Free Church of Scotland congregation in Summerside. In 1998 the building was sold and again renovated, once again becoming a residence, which it remains today.
138 Kirk Street
The building at 138 Kirk Street has heritage value as the place of worship for over a century of the local adherents of the Church of Scotland. While there is conflicting information about the age of the structure commonly referred to as "The Kirk," its significance to the streetscape is retained for posterity in the name of the street which it faces.

A newspaper article written by Ada MacLeod in 1928, stated that the building was originally the house of Joseph Pope and his brothers and was built in Bedeque in 1818. Another article in 1935 added the information that it was hauled across the ice to its present site around 1873. Former PEI Premier Hon. James C. Pope and his brother, William Henry Pope were born in the building. A 1965 article further reinforced that "The Kirk" was believed to be one of the oldest buildings in the town.

A February 1889 issue of the "Island Farmer" reported: "The church here in connection with the Church of Scotland was formally opened for worship last Sabbath. Although the number of families is small, compared with other denominations in this town, yet their commendable energy has carried them safely through the undertaking of building a church, and now they have a nice well-finished structure to worship in. This church has been nicely plastered and seated. The members of this congregation are to be congratulated upon their new church..."

When the church building was constructed, or re-constructed in 1889, it faced McMillan Street, now known as Kirk Street, which had been opened by the town in 1888. Rev. John Goodwill conducted the service for the official opening of the church. He had come to Prince Edward Island in 1875 to preach to the congregations that had been formed under the leadership of the Rev. Donald McDonald who had arrived on the Island in 1826. These "McDonaldites" had established themselves in Wilmot Valley near Summerside by the 1860s. The Island wide responsibilities of Rev. Goodwill prevented him from visiting Summerside more than a few times a year. In his absence, members of the local congregation attended services conducted by elders such as Thomas Hall, Neil McKinnon, and Ronald Campbell, the last having served in that capacity for 65 years. Rev. Goodwill was followed by other ministers who attended to Church of Scotland congregations across the province.

Around 1937, the building underwent some major improvements, including a new foundation, flooring, pews and a heating system. In 1954, a deed for the property was drawn up to transfer the ownership from the minister and trustees of the congregations of Coleman, Cape Traverse and DeSable to the Free Church of Scotland congregation in Summerside. Regular services continued with a "small but faithful" group of adherents until 1996. The church building was sold in January 1998. The new owners carried out extensive renovations to convert it back into a residence.
From the Alberta Heritage Register

Address of site: