Ramblers - Sheffield, UK
30U E 601766 N 5915686
This plaque at the left hand side of the Sheffield Town Hall entrance was erected in 2000 to celebrate ramblers who protested for access to nearby hillsides in the 1930s.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

As a result of the campaigns which included mass trespasses on what was then private land, The Peak District National Park was created in 1951. This was the UK's first National Park and gave access to large areas of hillsides not far from Sheffield. Further National Parks were later created.

Although access to the hillsides became widely available in most places this was restricted to designated public footpaths.

The plaque was erected in 2000 because a new law was enacted (The Countryside and Rights of Way (CROW) Act 2000) in that year that gave even greater access to open countryside throughout the UK.

The following is an extract from a website that has details of a walk through Sheffield highlighting various historical sites and terminating at the site of this plaque.

"The Countryside and Rights of Way (CROW) Act 2000 was implemented in 2004, and finally gave ramblers the right to roam. The plaque to the left of the main entrance to Sheffield Town Hall was made by Doug Hewitt and erected in celebration of the act. The image is based on photographs taken in the 1930s at large rallies of ramblers in the Winnats Pass and Cave Dale near Castleton. The central figure is our friend GHB Ward himself – the leader of Sheffield Clarion Ramblers we met earlier on. More than 120 years since it had first been demanded in parliament, public access to all our mountains and moorland was granted to everyone." link
TO COMMEMORATE ALL RAMBLERS
WHO CAMPAIGNED FOR NATIONAL PARKS