La pointe du Grouin - Cancale, France
30U E 585025 N 5396110
[EN] This rocky outcrop, the ultimate limit before entering the Bay of Mont Saint-Michel, is a magnificent observatory, exposed to the wind. [FR] Cet éperon rocheux, ultime limite avant d'entrer dans la Baie du Mont Saint-Michel, est un magnifique observatoire, exposé au vent.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The tip of the Grouin is the northernmost point of Cancale.In its extension is the lighthouse of Pierre-de-Herpin.This point is used to draw the starting line of the race Route du Rhum.

The tip is dominated by a semaphore built in 1861 that was used to monitor the passage of boats offshore. It was bought in 2000 by the General Council of Ille-et-Vilaine to welcome the public and ensure the preservation of the natural sites of the Emerald Coast by the presence of a free permanent exhibition. It offers a unique view of the southern part of Mont Saint-Michel.

This rocky and wild point dominates the sea of 40 meters. The panorama stretches from Cape Fréhel to Granville via the bay of Mont Saint-Michel, off the Chausey Islands. A path allows to go, at low tide, to explore a cave dug in the cliff. The island of Landes, which is in front, is a bird sanctuary and botanical. "