Bedeque Baptist Church - Central Bedeque, PEI
20T E 445892 N 5132315
This cute little Gothic Revival wood framed church, now the Bedeque Baptist Church, was, until 2006, the Bedeque United Baptist Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Bedeque United Baptist was organized in 1826 and across the road is the church's cemetery. When built in 1860 this self described “plain structure inside and out” would have looked like many other meeting house style Methodist and Baptist churches in the Maritimes. It wasn't until the 1890s that it received its bell tower and steeple. At the same time a vestry was added to the building.

Now a quite prominent part of the church, the square tower with octagonal steeple is an outstanding finishing touch for the building. Unfortunately, in 1962 the Charles A. Britten Memorial Hall was added to the same side of the building, spoiling the aesthetics of the building and detracting from the positive effect of the slightly outsized bell tower.

• First Baptist influence in Bedeque, under leadership of Isaac Bradshaw was in 1805.
• The Church was organized in 1826 by Rev. Theodore Seth Harding, and first met in the schoolhouse across from the present building.
• The first ordained pastor was Rev. Charles Tupper who served for nine years (1833-1842).
• The Church was built in 1860 – “a plain structure inside and out”.
• During the 1890’s the structure was completely renovated, with the vestry and steeple added.
• Dr. Charles A. Britten Memorial Hall and other additions became a reality in 1962.
• Several pastoral arrangements have been enjoyed over the years involving Summerside Baptist, Tryon Baptist, and Belmont Baptist.
• From 1833 to 2006, the Church was served by a total of forty-one pastors.
• On April 16, 2006, the Bedeque Baptist Church adopted its first Constitution. At the same meeting, it was agreed to change the name to Bedeque Baptist Church, leaving out the word “United”. Similarly, the denomination became known as the Convention of Atlantic Baptist Churches.
From Bedeque Baptist
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here