Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park - Hiroshima, Japan
53S E 265807 N 3808663
Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park (Hiroshima Heiwa Kinen Koen) is a memorial park in the center of Hiroshima, Japan.
Location: Hiroshima, Japan

The Peace Memorial Park is dedicated to the legacy of Hiroshima as the first city in the world to suffer a nuclear attack, and to the memories of the bomb's direct and indirect victims (of whom there may have been as many as 140,000). The Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park is visited by thousands of people each year. The park is there in memory of the victims of the nuclear attack on August 6, 1945. On August 6, 1945 the US dropped an atomic bomb on Hiroshima. The Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park was planned and designed by the Japanese Architect Kenzo Tange at Tange Lab.

The location of Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park was once the city’s busiest downtown commercial and residential district. The park was built on an open field that was created by the explosion. Today there are a number of memorials and monuments, museums, and lecture halls, which draw over a million visitors annually.

The annual 6 August Peace Memorial Ceremony, which is sponsored by the city of Hiroshima, is also held in the park. The purpose of the Peace Memorial Park is to not only memorialize the victims, but also to establish the memory of nuclear horrors and advocate world peace.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Admission Prices: