Route of El Camino Real
14R E 739038 N 3392979
A two-for-one find! A DAR pink granite Kings Highway marker with this Texas historical marker right behind it giving the background and long history of how this roadway and these two marker came to be here.

This TX historical marker is directly behind the #47 Kings Highway marker on the TX-OSR at its intersection with SH-21 near the City of Bryan, TX, which is fitting because this metal marker gives the history of how its partner DAR pink granite marker came to be placed where it is. The stone marker has been here 100 years. This one has been here since 1973.

(Also known as Old San Antonio Road and Old Spanish Road)

Great thoroughfare of pioneer Texas, stretching 1,000 miles from Saltillo, Mexico, to present Louisiana. The general route followed ancient Indian and buffalo trails, but the oldest marked portion, known as "Trail of the Padres", was blazed in 1691 under Domingo Teran de los Rios, first Governor of Texas. This part joined Monclova, then capital of the province, to the Spanish missions of East Texas. San Antonio, military nerve center of the region, was a major stop.

Over the centuries, explorers, traders, smugglers, armed men, and civilians traversed this road. In 1820 Moses Austin traveled it to San Antonio to request a land grant from Spanish officials. The colonizing venture he started later brought thousands of Anglo-Americans over the road to help settle Texas.

n 1915 the Texas Legislature appropriated $5,000 to survey and mark the route. The Daughters of the American Revolution and other patriotic groups sponsored and endorsed the project, and V.N. Zivley was commissioned to make the survey. In 1918 the state and D.A.R. placed granite markers approximately every five miles along the Texas section of the road.

Today many modern highways, particularly State 21, follow the original route of El Camino Real.