Cold Springs Campground - Chickasaw National Rec Area, Oklahoma USA
14S E 687272 N 3819587
The Cold Springs Campground is open from May through September. Located across the road from Travertine Creek, it provides ample opportunity for enjoying the cold spring water emanating from Antelope and Buffalo Springs.

Formerly Platt National Park, this area has three campgrounds reminiscent of the early days of the park. The mature oak and hickory forest provides lush shade and a truly unique woodland experience. Streams, springs, and mineral waters create a relaxing and peaceful atmosphere.
The Cold Springs Campground has 63 campsites and 2 group sites. These are non-electrical sites and are best for tent camping, though small RVs and pop-up campers (less than 20') may fit. Amenities include restrooms and water spigots close to campsites.
Platt Historic District is part of Chickasaw National Recreation Area. It has been a park since 1909. The three campgrounds in the district are on Tavertine Creek which is fed by Antelope and Buffalo Springs. Even in the 100 degree weather Oklahoma gets in the summer, these springs gush out water at around 52 degrees. That is teeth-chattering swimming.
All three campgrounds are heavily wooded, giving plenty of shade. Each campsite has a fire ring, picnic table and lantern stand. Bathrooms/outhouses and water spigots are located among the campsites. A very nice part of camping here is that you are only minutes away from the town of Sulphur. If you need to go shopping, it's not a long drive to get to a drug store, grocery, or even the local WalMart. Great for when you find out you left something important at home (like batteries, propane, or charcoal lighter fluid).
Pets Allowed: yes

Utility Hookups: no