Sennett Federated Church - Sennett, NY
18T E 374999 N 4760657
Former Presbyterian Church in Sennett, NY built in 1820. It served as a stop on the Underground Railroad from the 1850's until the end of the Civil War.
Location: New York, United States

Sennett Federated Church began as a Congregationalist church in 1807. It realigned with the American Presbyterian Church in 1869.

The arrival of Reverend Charles Anderson in 1842 began the era of assistance to those fleeing slavery in the South. His congregation supported him fully, as did the nearby Baptist congregation. To that end both issued resolutions condemning slavery, and the use of the church as a means of justifying its use.

Evidences shows that the Reverend was instrumental in harbouring and caring for fugitives through the parsonage and church right up until the early 1860's.

The church is still in use today. Services are Sundays @ 10 AM.
7777 Weedsport Sennett Rd