Trinity United Concert Series - Summerside, PEI
20T E 439328 N 5138198
Having been spared in the Great Fire of 1906, Trinity United is the oldest standing church in the original town of Summerside.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Another of the works of local architect/builder George E. Baker, the Gothic Revival Trinity United was built in 1893 as a Methodist Church, the Bible Christian and Methodist congregations of Summerside having joined through National Union in 1884. Another, larger, church was soon required and the cornerstone for this church was laid on the 3rd of August, 1893, with the official opening taking place on August 12th, 1894.

Church Union in Canada on June 10, 1925 brought about the union of Methodist, Congregational, and three quarters of the Presbyterian Churches in Canada, creating the United Church of Canada.

Thrice expanded and now a very large building, additions were made to the church in 1957, 1982 and 2007. In 1988 the stone foundation was replaced with one of concrete.

In recent years the church has been providing musical entertainment to the residents of Prince County through the Trinity United Concert Series, held through the winter months. The series presents a panoply of musical entertainment, including pop groups, Celtic, Bluegrass, Classical, even recitals on the church's organ. Following are the beginnings of several Summerside Journal Pioneer articles which covered recent upcoming performances.
Trinity United Concert Series
Kickoff to fall Trinity United Series set for late September

Sep 06, 2018
SUMMERSIDE – Louise Arsenault, her son Jonathan and other family members will rattle the dust out of the rafters at Trinity United Church as they kick off the 2018 -2019 Trinity United Concert Series. Louise has had a long impressive career in music, playing the fiddle in traditional/folk settings all over the world. Her part in the group Barachois is a highlight to her long list of projects, taking to all four corners of the planet with her vibrant and energetic fiddle playing and feet stomping.
From the Summerside Journal Pioneer

Trinity United Concert series offers organ recital and band performance April 15
Apr 11, 2018
SUMMERSIDE – In recent months, Trinity United Concert Series goers have been seeing the beautiful pipe organ as the backdrop for the concerts at the Summerside church. Requests have been made to hear the pipes at some of the concerts so Louise Elder, the organist at Trinity, will perform a short organ recital on April 15, prior to the regular concert featuring Bluestreak.

Trinity United concert series to reunite Bluestreak
Mar 25, 2018
SUMMERSIDE – The P.E.I. band Bluestreak will be reunited for the fourth in the Trinity United Winter Concert Series to be held April 15, at Trinity United Church in Summerside. After a 10-year hiatus and the untimely death of their friend and fellow band member, Nathan Condon, award winning Bluestreak is looking forward to performing in an afternoon of music, starting at 2 p.m.

Summerside musician transports audience to another era at Trinity United Church
Mar 18, 2018
SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. - Under the wooden canopy and colourful reflections of stained-glass windows, Summerside musician Blu Gillis transported his 346 listeners, with a soulful voice and gentle strum of his guitar, to a bygone time at Trinity United Church on Sunday afternoon. Renowned songs performed included ‘Mr. Bojangles,’ the hauntingly sad lyrics of ‘Moon River,’ as well as Frank Sinatra’s ‘In the Wee Small Hours,’ to name but a few.

Get ready to be entertained by the third show in the Trinity United Winter Concert Series
Mar 15, 2018
The third concert in the Trinity United Winter Concert Series will be held on March 18 at 2 p.m. at Trinity United Church, 90 Spring St. in Summerside. This concert will feature a variety of entertainers, including Blu Gillis, Not All There Band, Sandra and Ricky Jones and the comedy act of Sara and Annie, AKA, Wanda Dunbar and Ruth Smallman.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/06/2018