Dunes d'Écault - Ecault, France
31U E 399688 N 5612699
[EN] This site is an extension of the Écault forest, with which it forms the "Écault natural site" or "Écault massif". [FR] Ce site est dans le prolongement de la forêt domaniale d'Écault, avec laquelle il forme le « site naturel d'Écault », ou « massif d'Écault ».
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The dunes of Écault are sandy dunes located on the beach of Écault, in Pas-de-Calais, in France.Their morphological originality is that these dunes, during their formation, are pressed on an old sandstone and marl cliffs, part of the Opal and Cap marshes regional natural park.

It dominates the sea up to 90 meters high and gives the visitor the opportunity to discover beautiful panoramas on the coast, north of Hardelot-Plage.

The formation of this dune massif dates back to the end of the 17th century, because of large sand movements which continued until the first coniferous plantations on the model of the Landes de Gascogne. Like the other natural sites of the Pas-de-Calais littoral, the dunes of Écault keep traces of the two world wars by the presence of blockhouses.

This dune massif is home to a variety of wildlife. Its southern / southwestern exposure favors the presence of less frequent species in these regions: the lucane, the antlion, the typhoid minotaur, the blue beetle and the lark lulu.

Its southern / southwestern exposure favors the presence of rather southern species such as the camber tree, the seal of Solomon scented, the astragalus with licorice leaves, etc.

The site dunes d'Écault is one of the attractive tourist sites of the Opal Coast. Walkers, hikers and runners enjoy the marked trails (some of which extend to the village of Écault, the forest, The castle of Hardelot and the marsh of Condette). The GR121 hiking trail also crosses the site. "