Fort de l'Heurt - Le-Portel, France
31U E 398305 N 5618349
[EN] Fort de l'Heurt is a fort built on the orders of Napoleon Bonaparte on remains of the former promontory Icius of the geographer Ptolemy. [FR] Le Fort de l'Heurt est un fort élevé sur ordre de Napoléon Bonaparte sur des vestiges de l'ancien promontoire Icius du géographe Ptolémée.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"During his stay from the Grande Armée to the Camp de Boulogne, Bonaparte built in 1803 on the rocky base of L'Heurt in the open sea, a fort of which we still see the ruins.

Bonaparte raised the camp in 1805, and the fort was disarmed under the restoration. He will regain his military function during the Second World War where he will be occupied by the Germans.

Currently, the site is a place for walking and discovering the marine environment at low tide. "