Chilkoot and White Pass Trails - Skagway, AK
A relief map showing the mountainous terrain of the Chilkoot and White Pass Trails from Skagway north to the Yukon is located in in the visitors center museum of the Klondike Gold Rush National Historic Park in Skagway, AK.
Location: Alaska, United States

In July of 1897 gold was discovered in along the Yukon River, in Canada. This started a stampede of thousands of men heading north from Skagway, AK to reach the gold fields - the Klondike Gold Rush. Before the White Pass and Yukon Railway was built in 1900, miners wishing to reach the gold fields of the Klondike has to hike with a years worth of food and supplies through the Chilkoot Pass or White Pass from Skagway, before reaching lake Bennett and the easier terrain to Whitehorse, Y.T. The White Pass Trail was 35 miles long and reached an elevation of 2865 feet. The Chilkoot Trail was shorter, 33 miles, but steeper, 3,525 feet.

A relief map, set on a table, shows both trails and the surrounding mountains from Skagway, AK to Lake Bennett in British Columbia. On each side of the table is description of both trails with historic pictures.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Klondike Gold Rush Visitors Center 291 Broadway Skagway, AK Open May-September daily, 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM.

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: yes