The Royal George - Market Place - Ramsey, Isle of Man
The Royal George can be found in the Market Place in Ramsey.

Meal Times

Owner
Okell (Heron & Brearley)

About the Pub
Recently refurbished to a very high standard 'the Royal' in Ramsey is a great place to enjoy a leisurely drink. It has a reputation for stocking beers from around the world with Peroni and Grolsh on tap to name but a few as well as an impressive range of bottled beers. Open until 1am on a Friday Night and 2am on a Saturday Night it seems to be the venue of choice for those wishing to extend their evening without having to go to a club. There is an eclectic mix of customers from all ages and backgrounds.

Regular Beers
2 regular beers:
Okell's - varies
Okell's Bitter

Shown below are the main facilities available in The Royal George:
Real ale available
Cask Marque Accredited
Lunchtime meals
Evening Meals
Traditional Pub Games
Separate Bar
Smoking Area
Sports TV

"The Royal Hotel (The Royal George)
It is believed that the Roayl, in the [Ramsey] Market Place, was once the home of the Monk family. It certainly had a licence in1852 and was being run by Mary Ann Mylrea in 1857. A story is recalled that around 1865 it was the custom on Good Friday to strecth ropes from the windows of hotel to an adjacent barber's shop, and to suspend from them buns dipped in treacle and bedecked with feathers. Then all the children would gather round, and with their hands tied behind their backs try and eat the buns, feathers and all. It did not seem to matter that the black cocks feathers had probably swayed in majestic mourning above the heads of the horses which pulled the great hearse that was the pride of all Ramsey.

It was the proprietor of the Royal, Henderson, who furnished the transport which took his patrons and friends to their graves. George Holmes was to be proprietor from 1877 to 1882 and T. H. Brazier in 1902.

In 1973 The Royal was extended and remaned The Royal George. The origin al Royal was the part of the current building on the right, with the three windows and door, in 1948 this section also had the loft and upper floor of the adjacent property belonging to it."
Source: Manx Inns by Suzanne Cubbon

In "Shining by the Sea" Constance Radcliffe wrote the following: "THE ROYAL HOTEL (now "Royal George")
The house which is now the hotel was built, or emerged from an earlier cottage-type dwelling, avout 1825. In that year, John Monk, whose family later established the Windmill, bought from Margaret Teare and her son Philip a house and garden on the site. At the beginning of the eighteenth century, this had belonged to Captain John Casement, a Ramsey merchant, and ancestor of Mrs. Teare. It was occupied as a private house until 1852, being at first on the waterfront, before the Market Place was filled in. In 1852, Miss Mary Ann Mylrea became the licensee (and also a livery stable keeper) at the age of 23, remaining in the hotel for over twenty years. In 1863, Thwaites put the "Royal's" accomodation in the same category as that of the "Albert" and "Mitre":

"The Royal Hotel, in the Market Place, is well worthy the attention of visitors as well as commercial men. Its interior arrangements have been conceived with especial regard to the comfort and convenience of those who make it their home; and under its present efficient management, it is certainly not surpassed by any other similar establishment."

In 1871, Miss Mylrea's household consisted of her step-father William Buchannan, step-sister, sister-in-law and nephew, a boarder, and a staff of four persons between the ages of 17 and 25. She moved to the "Mitre" in 1873, when George Holmes bought the premises; he ran the Royal with his daughter Elizabeth for 20 years, to be followed in this century [20th Century] by the Miles family."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes