The Commercial - Ramsey, Isle of Man
The Commercial can be found on the Market Place in Ramsey.

Opening Times

Owner
Individual

About the Pub
The Commercial is becoming know as the pub with no name due to the signage being removed for a refurb some time ago and never replaced. Bright and airey inside with ultra modern wallpaper, the Commercial still sticks to the traditional, selling real ales and showing horse racing on the large plasma screens.

Regular Beers
3 regular beers:
Bushy's - seasonal
Hooded Ram - varies
Okell's - seasonal

Shown below are the main facilities available in The Commercial:
Real ale available (see above)
Disabled access
Real fire
Sports TV

"The Commercial (The Mermaid)
The Commercial is a distinguished black and white, half-timbered building standing on the corner of the Market Place and the Quay. It had licence in 1857 under Margaret Teare. In the 1970s it went through a brief change when it was renamed. The Mermaid and it became very popular with younger drinkers of Ramsey. The Commerical name was restored and that is the name it carries to this day." [This last statement is not however true as since this account was published the Pub was renamed the Ellan Vannin before the name The Commercial was restored once again following a recent refurbishment].
Source: Manx Inns by Suzanne Cubbon

In "Shining by the Sea" Constance Radcliffe wrote the following: "Like all the buildings on Rowery and Cooil (the ground between Market Hill and Old Post Office Lane which has a slight slope down towards the present Market Place and Quay), the Commercial Hotel stands on one of the earliest parts of the town [Ramsey] to be settled. It is possible to trace ownership of the plot and its buildings from the end of the seventeenth century, when it belonged to Edward Fayle, but the history of the present hotel begins in 1840, when it was bought for £130 by Thomas Teare from Andreas and his wife Margaret Christian. Thomas Teare had been running an inn in Lezayre Street (Parliament Street) in 1837, but did not have long to enjoy his new purchase, for he died in 1841, leaving his widow with five children between 2 and 14, and a large number of claims on his estate. A small quantity of gin and brandy (under half a gallon) was drunk at his funeral. Mrs Teare, having her half of the house, and a further part left by her husband 'to enable her to rear my children', carried on the business. The property, which then consisted of two houses, was valued at £450 for probate, the house facing the Market Place at £200, and the other facing the Quay at £250. In 1845, she inherited the residue of the estate of her brother-in-law Robert Teare, a private in the 9th Regiment of Foot, serving in India. It was possiby at that time that the houses were "highered", to follow the fashion set by the "Mitre" and "Albert". Mrs Teare was one of Ramsey's longest serving hoteliers being still in residence in 1871, when her son-in-law Henry Teare was licensee. William Goss followed in the 1880's and W. H. Holden in the 1890s."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: no