Holy Water Stoup - St Marwenne - Marhamchurch, Cornwall
A holy water stoup in the south porch of St Marwenne's church, Marhamchurch.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A holy water stoup in an alcove in the east wall of the south porch of St Marwenne's church, Marhamchurch.

The porch is 15th century with a 16th century with studded door of overlapping vertical moulded planks, with heavy strap hinges terminating in elaborate finials. The door is hung on gudgeon hooks. A loop drop latch is preserved behind a glass panel.

"[The church] dates from the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries but there has been a succession of Christian places of worship near this spot since the fifth century. Marwenne, daughter of the Christian king Brychan, came from Wales to “West Wales” as Cornwall was then called, and brought Christianity to the Celtic people at least a century before St Augustine brought it from Rome to Canterbury."

SOURCE - (visit link)