Second life for historic building - Summerside, PEI
20T E 439406 N 5137776
A railway depot for only 62 years, the Summerside Railway Station, through the efforts of the Summerside Rotary Club, has become the Summerside Rotary Library.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The railway arrived in Summerside in the 1870s, and with it a brand new railway station. That station, however, is long gone, replaced in 1927 by this larger and much more functional depot. The design of the building was apparently a collaboration of CNR architect, Mr. Crudge, Summerside contractor Percy Tanton and Charlottetown architect, C.B. Chappell. The result was this 132 by 32 foot depot.

The railway was originally named the Prince Edward Island Railway and turned out to be a much more costly venture than the Island could finance. The debt incurred in its construction was the primary reason for Prince Edward Island's joining Confederation in 1873.

The Prince Edward Island Railway (PEIR) was absorbed by Canadian National Railway (CNR) in 1919, so this station had always been a CNR station and never a part of the PEIR.

Passenger service was discontinued by the CNR in 1969 and rail service discontinued entirely in 1989, and by 1990 the station was boarded up. It fell upon the Rotarians of Summerside to launch a campaign to have the station restored and repurposed into the public library. They were entirely successful in this endeavour and the station, as the Summerside Public Library, was once again one of the hubs of the city, this time for two decades plus.

Well, it was the Summerside Public Library for quite a few years, but two years after we visited, it was again repurposed, this time into a microbrewery. Details, details, details - these are upcoming.
Second life for historic building
Restaurant owner opening microbrewery in old train station
Millicent McKay | Oct 16, 2017

With an image in mind, Alex Clark knows what he’s going to do with the former Summerside train-station turned public library. “I want to live here, in Summerside. I’m trying really hard to make life for myself. And when I would see the old library I knew exactly what should be done with it… A microbrewery is timeless.” Clark announced he purchased the old heritage building in late July. The railway station, built in 1927, replaced the previous, inadequate station.

By 1989, the last train left P.E.I. and in 1991 the fate of the structure became a serious concern for the community. With the Rotary Club of Summerside stepping forward, they led the charge to make the building a home for the community’s public library. In 1994, the provincial government acquired the building, leasing it to the Friends of the Rotary Regional Library in 1995, and in April 2000 the Friends purchased the property, with the City of Summerside taking over operational costs in 2003 and later purchasing it in 2005.

“I could open a brewery anywhere, but when the old library became available it seemed like a missed opportunity not to take advantage and develop it properly. I’m always scared with heritage properties in how they could be developed. I want to honour its history,” said Clark.

“The building has been gutted of its history by former renovations and bringing it back to exactly the way it was isn’t possible. But I want to create the feeling of the hustle and bustle of a train station, not just put up photos, plaques and artifacts.”...

Clark plans to incorporate a restaurant into the building as well. If you walk in through the front door, to the left will be the brewing equipment, across from the door there will be a u-shape taproom bar, which can service the bar and the restaurant. Then to the right there will be restaurant seating and then past that will be the kitchen area. There will be a door for the entrance and exit to outdoor seating along with the large garage doors.

The east end of the building, which faces Water Street, people driving into the downtown will be able to see into brew room through the glass wall façade.
From the Summerside Journal Pioneer
Type of publication: Newspaper