Hundreds gather at St. John the Baptist Parish Picnic in Miscouche
20T E 433360 N 5142549
This is a beautiful old Catholic church with tall twin bell towers. The exterior has been meticulously maintained over the years, and recently restored, leaving the church positively glowing in the daylight.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Designed by noted PEI architect George E. Baker, construction of the church began in 1890. This impressive edifice replaced an 1823 church which had become outgrown by the congregation. The church's cornerstone was laid on July 26, 1891, after which construction continued for another year and a half, culminating it its dedication on December 8, 1892.

The interior was constructed with a gorgeous vaulted ceiling, segmented into a series of connected curved triangular arches (which I find difficult to describe - see the photo below).

Interestingly, this church's first parish priest's name was John A MacDonald, the same as Canada's first Prime Minister, who, again interestingly, died the year this church's cornerstone was laid.

Recently Father Albin Arsenault oversaw a six-year restoration of this historic church - from steeple to altar, incurring no debt - restoration was paid for as it occurred.

One of the ways in which the parish brings in money for the restorations and church upkeep is their annual picnic held annually in the second week in August. The Charlottetown Guardian has more to say about the picnic below.
The Guardian | Aug 19, 2017
The striking grandeur of St. John the Baptist Roman Catholic Church, erected in the early 19th century, simply can’t be missed when passing Lady Slipper Drive, in Miscouche. And a recent Sunday afternoon was no exception.

Hundreds flocked to participate in the annual Parish Picnic, all in support of extensive – and ongoing – building renovations.

Michelle Perry, the co-ordinator of the Parish Picnic, says all proceeds will go towards painting the exterior of the historic building.

“We host this large picnic on the second week in august every year, and it’s to bring the community together, as well as raise money for the church and its upkeep.

“Right now we are doing the painting of the church outside, the house, and the garage. And we are looking to raise $70,000 in total from all our fundraisers.”

The picnic, which has gradually grown in popularity over the years, has everything from a flea market, food vendors, bingo tent and lottery to 50/50 draws, a children’s area and musical entertainment.

“It takes a lot of people in the community to come together and help. Setting up the tents and vendors takes around three days, and then we have around 60 volunteers on the day helping to keep things going smoothly,” explained Perry.
From the Charlottetown Guardian
Type of publication: Newspaper