Kensington Welcome Centre won't open in 2017
20T E 450939 N 5142899
It seems that "third time was a charm" for the town of Kensington when it came to their railway depots, but second time wasn't as charmed when it became a visitor centre.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

It's not that they were burning them down, as were so many other towns, but that the town's continued growth continually outpaced the ability of the railway stations to keep up. The first station, built in the mid 1870s, served only a couple of years before it was replaced for lack living quarters in 1878. The second served until 1906, at which time it was relocated to become the station master's residence.

Built in 1904-1905, this was one of the largest and most elaborate stations on Prince Edward Island. As well, it was one of only two built of stone, using fieldstone from Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick. The other is in Alberton.

The railway terminated passenger service in 1969 and shut down the line completely in 1989, leaving the stations along the line derelict. Designated a National Historic Site in 1976 and a Provincial Heritage Property in March of 2015, it wasn't until 2007 that restoration began on the building. It has been used for various purposes since, most having to do with tourism. The Town of Kensington has owned the station since 1985.

In 2016 part of the depot was taken over as Kensington's visitor centre, with hopes that this would become permanent. Alas, it seems that economics reared it ugly head, preventing the centre from opening in 2017. The Charlottetown Guardian explains below.
Kensington Welcome Centre
won't open in 2017
Millicent McKay | Apr 17, 2017
“For months we have been looking for a long-term, viable solution that would allow us to open the centre, but at the end of the day, we couldn’t find one,” said Hoare, the president of Central Coastal Tourism.

Central Coastal Tourism, the Town of Kensington and Kensington Area Chamber of Commerce entered into a partnership taking over the space at the old Kensington Railway station 18 months ago that housed the centre. The centre is set to leave the site in June.

Last season the centre was open seven days a week. This year Hoare was hoping a change in hours and number of staff would provide a feasible solution.

“We had gone through different scenarios of changing the hours open and staff numbers trying to see if any option could do the trick. It’s unfortunate, but it wasn’t meant to be.”

This time last year, the partners in the Welcome Centre were fundraising to get it off the ground. Now they are preparing to shut it down.

“It was a lot of work last year, we got off to a slow start, but we still had great support from all levels of government and the community. But at the end of the day, we realized that we needed a considerable amount of commission coming in to make it possible."

Hoare said it is disappointing to see it go. “When we announced we weren’t reopening we did disperse information and links to information that businesses in the community can utilize during the tourist season,” added Hoare.

At the Kensington town council meeting recently, Mayor Rowan Caseley announced to council that the centre would be closing.
From the Charlottetown Guardian
Type of publication: Newspaper