Wilburton High School 1911 - 1949 - Wilburton, OK
This historical marker to the old Wilburton High School is located in downtown Wilburton.

Located in the 100 block of E. Main Street in downtown Wilburton is the Goldberg & Joseph Heritage Park, which honors various citizens who paved the way for the town of Wilburton. At the south end of the park is a commemoration to the Old Wilburton High School, which gives a history of the school, and has a painting of the building, as well as parts of two stone columns which once adorned the building.

The historical marker reads:

Wilburton High School 1911 - 1949
The building, finished in early 1911 at a cost of $40,000, was formally dedicated on May 27 of that
year. The building had 26 rooms including a large auditorium on the second floor which would seat 600.
There was an elevator that went from the basement to the second floor, a botanical room and a dark room
on the second floor, a laboratory in the basement, and a large astronomical room on the fourth floor.

The structure would have been a grand sight atop "North Hill". In order to locate the building where it was, approximately five thousand yards of rock had to be removed. The building was faced with pressed red
brick and algonite stone columns, bases and trimmings. The basement walls were eighteen inches thick,
made on stone and faced with cement. It has ten exits in case of fire, was equipped with an electrical
call system for the whole building and had the latest ventilation system.

Unfortunately, this once grand structure