Race Rocks Lighthouse - Victoria BC Canada
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Race Rocks Lighthouse constructed in 1860 and much restoration work done in 2008. It was automated in 1997.

Great write up at (visit link)

"History

The lighthouse was built between 1859–1860 by the crew of HMS Topaze and outside labourers under a contract awarded to John Morris by the British Government.[2] It was illuminated on 26 December 1860, six weeks after the smaller Fisgard Island lighthouse built at the entrance to Esquimalt Harbour near Victoria. In 2010, both lighthouses celebrated their sesquicentennial. See A complete history of the Light Station and Ecological Reserve.

It has a 24.4 m (80 feet) cylindrical tower with black and white bands, and flashes a white light every 10 seconds. Its foghorn sounds three blasts at one-minute intervals.[3]

The lighthouse has been automated since 1997 at which time Lester B. Pearson College took over the management of the station and the surrounding Race Rocks Marine Protected Area. Restoration of the interior and exterior of the historic light tower was carried out in 2009.[4]" (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse