Les Remparts de Saint-Malo - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571894 N 5389190
[EN] The ramparts of Saint-Malo are a granite wall that surrounds the city, built from the twelfth century by the bishop of Aleth Jean de la Grille. [FR] Les remparts de Saint-Malo sont une muraille de granit qui ceinture la ville, construite à partir du XIIe siècle par l’évêque d’Aleth Jean de la Grille.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The fortifications of Saint-Malo surround the walled city for nearly 2 km from the Porte Saint Vincent (dating from 1709) to the Porte Saint Thomas, each curtain is full of history and panoramas all different presenting the Bay of St. Malo.

The city does not develop until the twelfth century. The fortifications are medieval. Saint-Malo was the object of many greeds. Under the reign of Duchess Anne, the city surrounded by ramparts was already a fortress. At the time of Jacques Cartier, the fortifications of Saint-Malo will develop. The seventeenth and eighteenth centuries marked a period of great prosperity through trade: the city is strengthening.

Vauban builds new ramparts, sprinkles the bay with many forts to make the harbor impregnable. These fortifications will help the failures of the English landing, in June and September 1758, during the Battle of Saint-Cast.

The Malouine city will suffer particularly in August 1944. Obeying Hitler, Colonel Von Aulock transforms the glacis of Saint-Malo into a real fortress from 1942.

In August 1944, for a week, the city is caught under the crossfire of German and American artillery. The city burns almost entirely. It is destroyed at 80%. Place Chateaubriand and Hotel Magon de la Lande are the only areas spared by the flames. In fact, when the fire is finally under control, only the belt of the ramparts, 2 km long, remains almost intact. "