Trinity Episcopal Church - Syracuse, NY
18T E 405567 N 4765784
An Episcopal church until 1994, the church was put on the National Register of Historic Places August 27, 2013. It is now "Faith by Love" Church, probably a COGIC church or unaffiliated.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Trinity Episcopal Church, now known as the Faith by Love Church, is a historic Episcopal church located in the Southwest / Near Westside neighborhood of Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York. The church was built in 1914-1915, and is a one-story, Collegiate Gothic style stone building. It has a steeply pitched front gable slate roof and a massive square tower with corner buttresses. ...The congregation was established in 1855, and remained at the location until 1994."

523 W. Onondaga Street, Syracuse, NY 13204
Syracuse National Register of Historic Places

National Register of Historic Places Program (visit link)
Trinity Episcopal Church is architecturally significant as a distinctive and intact representation of an architect designed, Collegiate Gothic church in the City of Syracuse...The memorial windows were designed by prominent designers of their day, including Henry Wynd Young of New York City, William Willets of Philadelphia and Henry Keck of Syracuse, and memorialize prominent members of the community. "

full file (visit link)
"architect: Brazer & Robb (church); ...All of the buildings on the property retain a high level of architectural integrity. Only the church tower has been significantly altered. In 1992, the struggling congregation found if necessary to reduce the height of the tower due to structural defects. By the late 20th century, the dwindling congregation could no longer afford the cost of maintaining the church. The added costs of repairing the structurally unsound tower were prohibitive, so the belfry was removed and the tower as capped with a hipped roof."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No